Membership dashboard

The table below shows the latest figures for numbers of Cochrane Members and Supporters, listed by country. Numbers are updated each quarter and archived by year.

  • Cochrane Members - Cochrane's core contributors who have earned membership
  • Cochrane Supporters - our global community of Cochrane Account holders who are actively engaged (have logged in to their account within the last 2 years)

Why have the member and supporter numbers in my country changed? People may have relocated and changed their country of residence; people’s level of engagement with Cochrane may have changed.
Why is there no historic data for members and supporters in my country? Data will be shown from the moment that someone signs up in a geographic area, or changes their country of residence. We welcome new members from around the world all the time. There are now Cochrane Account holders in nearly every country across the globe!

More detailed information about contributor activity is published annually:
Cochrane Geographic Group annual activity reports.

If you have any queries about the information available on these pages, please contact support@cochrane.org.


Annual summary of Member and Supporter numbers

Member and Supporter numbers 2026

 Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026Grand Total
 MembersSupportersMembersSupportersMembersSupporters 
Total995516797199261589799969144157154126
Afghanistan1170 1881181182
Albania27026716566
Algeria82181021311219230
American Samoa 32 28 2525
Andorra 14 14 1313
Angola 57 66 6060
Antarctica 7 10 88
Antigua and Barbuda 9 5 44
Argentina726997268775595670
Armenia 60 52 4747
Aruba110 11 1111
Australia9487363937693593655956531
Austria655906656465505570
Azerbaijan13713713233
Bahamas 10 7 66
Bahrain49559658893
Bangladesh656965945568573
Barbados21421621416
Belarus16016526769
Belgium818597977680698778
Belize 27 21 2020
Benin15114614647
Bermuda 2 1 33
Bhutan 20 22 2424
Bolivia221722122373375
Bosnia and Herzegovina35363635363571
Botswana 32 27 1919
Brazil2338142232763723966456884
British Virgin Islands 10 10 77
Brunei Darussalam21128246
Bulgaria35335135356
Burkina Faso 43 41 4444
Burundi 15 11 99
Cabo Verde1716189
Cambodia34634413637
Cameroon162011619917169186
Canada5455184537481852843174845
Cayman Islands 2 2 22
Central African Republic 1 1 11
Chad 6 6 88
Channel Islands 4 4  0
Chile6910967199372830902
China34817794343168873321571816050
Colombia7423027021137118331904
Comoros 6 7 66
Congo Dem. Rep.15714714243
Congo Rep. 9 10 88
Costa Rica59458958186
Côte d'Ivoire11711711516
Croatia671876815868140208
Cuba17916615758
Curacao 1    0
Cyprus4107410048993
Czechia31127291183088118
Denmark163862165797168727895
Djibouti 1 1 22
Dominica 7 6 55
Dominican Republic450744943524527
Ecuador1315401313501511631178
Egypt Arab Rep.7935147833288933543443
El Salvador19752172217091
Equatorial Guinea 1 1 11
Eritrea 9 7 55
Estonia24424423840
Eswatini11511611516
Ethiopia685267768718726
Faroe Islands 1 1 11
Fiji 42 41 3232
Finland291963117833166199
France1491761148168314715521699
French Polynesia 1 2 11
Gabon1614123
Georgia 94 102 109109
Germany4943866501359549832103708
Ghana9862981011771782
Gibraltar 2 1 22
Greece427814972349639688
Greenland 3 3 33
Grenada 16 14 1111
Guatemala 125 151 120120
Guinea 51 42 3030
Guinea-Bissau 2 2 22
Guyana 11 10 99
Haiti21531731720
Honduras 58 65 4949
Hong Kong SAR China40109242105041931972
Hungary282012918729157186
Iceland 17 16 1313
India30610898296106123231019010513
Indonesia9141077742097139113982
Iran Islamic Rep.7420647518177415801654
Iraq525842718336344
Ireland1592017152193114718381985
Isle of Man 10 8 55
Israel132021419614174188
Italy2733219271296626926742943
Jamaica44543943539
Japan1821799186160218413791563
Jersey    134
Jordan117041371113643656
Kazakhstan527042454216220
Kenya276392760527545572
Kiribati 1 1 22
Korea Dem. People's Rep. 30 33 2626
Korea Rep.3719973918404715231570
Kosovo22422622224
Kuwait 142 133 121121
Kyrgyz Republic35234333841
Lao PDR 17 16 88
Latvia12812612122
Lebanon204041937919379398
Lesotho 12 11 1212
Liberia 29 26 2828
Libya612731221116117
Liechtenstein 1    0
Lithuania47947447680
Luxembourg23123323133
Macao SAR China27426926466
Madagascar 11 9 99
Malawi31012101299101
Malaysia1301460128137812512031328
Maldives13913612728
Mali 9 5 44
Malta25325425153
Marshall Islands     11
Mauritania 6 6 88
Mauritius 21 19 3232
Mexico1604580179409917936483827
Micronesia Fed. Sts. 7 5 33
Moldova74373763743
Monaco1 11 22
Mongolia 34 32 3333
Montenegro 3 1  0
Morocco740064137400407
Mozambique15715315152
Myanmar714681398123131
Namibia13412311617
Nauru 1    0
Nepal106401060513568581
Netherlands2931580288146029112931584
New Caledonia1312112
New Zealand115480114449108381489
Nicaragua 71 60 6262
Niger 34 30 2929
Nigeria4014993814473813631401
North Macedonia 15 15 1414
Northern Mariana Islands 1 1 11
Norway774607842980385465
Oman28428338588
Other28119619798
Pakistan6647256745797645484624
Palau 2 1 11
Panama 51 48 4242
Papua New Guinea 21 19 1717
Paraguay56456656267
Peru5030345227595123792430
Philippines111819917141015461556
Poland526875463955595650
Portugal631235631139619781039
Puerto Rico28628527678
Qatar10296102718262270
Romania304063036930320350
Russian Federation4114793912633911191158
Rwanda188 82 7373
Samoa 1   11
San Marino 1 1 11
São Tomé and Principe1313123
Saudi Arabia2016941816782015371557
Senegal13513223133
Serbia57657165460
Seychelles 2 2 22
Sierra Leone 59 54 3434
Singapore401449401317379891026
Slovak Republic 36 31 2626
Slovenia18718016970
Solomon Islands 2 2 22
Somalia 54 56 5252
South Africa8814448316148211841266
South Sudan 11 12 1212
Spain1753461176319218228543036
Sri Lanka832083349331340
St. Kitts and Nevis 3 2 22
St. Lucia 8 7 77
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 3 3 44
Sudan123721435717371388
Suriname 10 11 88
Sweden7921378220358619952081
Switzerland135866137814139734873
Syrian Arab Republic156772193105919210321224
Taiwan China9026057825577822622340
Tajikistan 16 14 1111
Tanzania618061616140146
Thailand6012375912185111841235
The Gambia 14 14 88
Timor-Leste 9 9 77
Togo 15 16 1414
Tonga 6 4 22
Trinidad and Tobago 36 33 2929
Tunisia717671577139146
Türkiye10106991061269791005
Turkmenistan 1 1  0
Turks and Caicos Islands 1    0
Tuvalu 2 3 22
Uganda92521024110211221
UK20581599720181472920081312415132
Ukraine229592809261270
United Arab Emirates124891147412444456
Uruguay111619528890
USA82012458825118348171060011417
Uzbekistan3942953101104
Vanuatu 3 3 22
Venezuela RB814481248102110
Vietnam 52615591540541
Virgin Islands U.S. 2 4 33
West Bank and Gaza322332313241244
Yemen Rep. 13011321146147
Zambia37837036669
Zimbabwe29328918687
No country listed71371171118
Grand Total995516797199261589799969144157154126